Past Expos

2020-engineering-expo-vi-main-flier-1.png

Expo VI / 2020 Projects

*2020 in-person canceled due to COVID-19. Event moved online*

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

Structural Design for Skypoint Orthopedic Center in Flagstaff, AZ
Team: Soamiya A. Chavez, Ruendy Castillo, Joaquin Martinez, Luis Noriega Danielle Uhl, Alex Walther

Utility-Scale Storage for Rapid Transition to Carbon-Free Renewable Energy
Team: Alissa Perea, John Bailey, Katherine Benavidez, Jordan Miller, Aaron Trujillo

Cool & Sustainable Sidewalks
Team: Amanda Baldridge, Angel Padilla, Edgar Hernandez, Matthew Ricks, Michael Suarez, Patience Raby

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Aqua Research | Remote Communications System for Water Disinfectant Tank
Team: David Kirby, Diego Chavez, John Quinlan

For Art's Sake
Team: Delaney Heileman, Zane Kominek, Irene de Gruijter, Joaquin Carretero Martinez

Relativistic Magnetron with a Magnetic Mirror
Team: Stacie Hernandez, Berdine

Mechanical Engineering

Solar Splash
Team: Siraj Sagga, Leena Aggad

Formula Society of Automotive Engineers - Electric Vehicle
Team: Aadesh Neel, Alejandro Ruiz, Brandon Lee, Cyrus Stephens, Joshua Atencio, Kendric Ortiz, Mike Chu, Nathan Hines, Seth Johannes, Zonglin Li


2019 Expo

Expo V / 2019

Pitch

First place, Demonstration: Lobo Launch (ME)
First place, pitch: Solar-Powered Battery Charger (ECE)
Second place, pitch: Hydrogen Production from Potato Waste Using Cell-Free Synthetic Pathway Biotransformation (CBE) Third place, pitch: Small Modular Liquid Lead Cooled Reactor (NE)

Poster

First place, poster: Microfabrication of MEMS Electro-Thermal Actuators (interdisciplinary project)
Second place, poster: Deployed Thermal Micro-Reactor as an Alternative to Diesel Generators in Remote Locations (NE)
Third place, poster: Nuclear Space Power Reactor (NE)

Download full list of projects


2018 Expo

Expo IV / 2018

Pitch

1st: "Chemical Carbon Capture from Natural Gas Power Plant", CBE
2nd: "MEMS: A Step towards the miniaturized technical world", ME
3rd: "An advanced deep space & surface nuclear power production system", NE

Poster

1st: "Conversion of Cheese Whey to Biofuel by Ultrafiltration & ABE Fermentation", CBE
2nd (Tie): "Dealcoholization of Beer through Reverse Osmosis", CBE / "Fiber Interferometer as a Plasmic Diagnostic", ECE
3rd: "Advanced Robotics Applications for Engineering Education", ECE

Download full list of projects


2017 Expo

Expo III / 2017

Pitch

Top 4:

  1. "Biomass to biogas via anaerobic digestion of cow manure from dairy farms", CBE
  2. "Portable Neutron Knife (PNK) for Cancer Treatment", NE
  3. "Rio Bravo Bridge", CE
  4. "Smart Surgical Instruments-Bone Density Analysis", ECE

Download full list of projects


2016 Expo

Expo II / 2016

Pitch

1st: "PoWifi", ECE
2nd: "Low Enrichment, High-Flux Reactor for Moly-99 Medical Isotope Production", NE

Poster

1st: "Treatment of WasteWater for Reuse", CBE
2nd: "Internet of Things (IoT) Security System", ECE
3rd: "PoWifi", ECE

Download full list of projects


2015 Expo

Expo I / 2015

No prizes awarded in 2015